2016-2017 Conference

2016-2017 Conference

Committees and Topics

Committee Topic
Security Council
Terrorism
Human Rights Council
Torturing Prisons vs. Rehabilitation Prisons
UNHCR
UNHCR: LGBT + Refugees
GA6
The Legality of Cannabis
UNDP
Women and Children in Terrorist Occupations
ME Crisis
Extremists – Fundamentalists
IAEA
Mutual Assured Destruction Device

Awards

In 2016-2017, NDU MUN gave out 7 Best Delegate Awards, 14 Diplomacy awards, and 13 honorable mention awards, not to mention that the Best Delegate Award and Diplomacy Award recipients were honored with scholarships for a full academic year at NDU, which totals up to 21 Scholarships.
This year, NDU MUN plans on giving scholarship to all the deserving students that show reason upon knowledge, and prove themselves worthy in the final conference.

Best Delegate Award: 50% Scholarship
Diplomacy Award: 25% Scholarship

The scholarship serves for one year starting from the semester that the student joins NDU.

 

Winning Delegates:
Committee Name
Award Type
 Represented by
(Student Name)
Security Council

Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy

Johnny Borkhosh
Simon El Kallassi
Tatiana Ghassan Hasrouty
United Nations High
Commissioner for Refugees

Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Elie Anthony Karkar
Kelven Rahy
Layal Beyhum
Milad Doumani
Mohamad Khaled Zahwe
United Nations
Development Programme

Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Liana Safa
Anas Adam
Sara Noon
Serge Douaihy
Yana Nassar
Human Rights Council
Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Caline Abi Farraj
Camille Bachour
Nourhan Kesserwan
Rudy Abdul Massih
Rita Yazbeck
International Atomic
Energy Agency

Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
 George Sebaali
Firas Haddad
Dhari Al Saleh
Alexandre El Tayah
Jana Hamadeh
Middle East Crisis
Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Sultan Zeineddine
Karla Maria Chamoun
Nicole Maalouf
Sabine Bejjani
Abdallah Chami
General Assembly 6 - Legal
Best Delegate
Diplomacy
Diplomacy
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Jane Mary Sakr
May El Hachem
Elio Saati
Yara Yasser Chaar
Karen Sayed Gerges