About NDU | Offices | Offices | Office of the Registrar | Registration Procedure | NDU
Course Offering

Search for Course Offering by Campus, Faculty, Semester and Year by clicking on the link below:
 

Course Offering for Fall 2017

Find your Advisor

RAMEZ G. CHAGOURY FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE, ARTS & DESIGN

List of Advisors for the Academic Year 2018-2019


Department/Program Name of Advisor
Extension # Room #
       
Music Department
  Dr. Lola Beyrouthi 2822 FA 2024
  Ms. Dolcy Lawoun 2835 FA 2065
Design Department
Bachelor of Arts in Graphic Design Mr. Nadim Matta 2830 FA 2026
  Ms. Jaqueline Soghman 2824 FA 2039
  Ms. Danielle Zaccour 2813 FA 2023
  Mr. John Kortbawi 2810 FA 2026
  Ms. Roula Majdalani 2812
FA 2010
  Mr. Noel Nasr 2823
FA 2038
  Ms. Graziella Daghfal 2827
FA 2045
Bachelor of Arts in Interior Design Mr. Salim Akl 2834
FA 2064
  Mr. Robert Haddad 2805
FA 2033
  Mr. Andre Bechara 2821
FA 2036
  Ms. Janine Baroud 2833
FA 2063
  Ms. Rina Shebaby 2832
FA 2040
Bachelor of Arts in Photography Mr. Noel Nasr 2823
FA 2038
Bachelor of Arts in Fashion Design Ms. Carol Challita 2826
FA 2046
Department of Arts
Bachelor of Arts in Arts and Crafts Ms. Danielle Zaccour 2813
FA 2023
  Ms. Roula Majdalani 2812
FA 2010
Master of Art in Design Dr. Jean Pierre El Asmar 2800 FA 2021
Department of Architecture
  Dr. Hani Zgheib 2802 FA 2005
  Mr. Paul Mouawad 2803
FA 2006
  Ms. Layla Jabbour 2804
FA 2007
  Dr. Karen Abou Jaoude 2806
FA 2009
  Mr. Chady Bteich 2807
FA 2003

Dr. Nicolas Gabriel 2815
FA 2049

Ms. Kristine Samra 2818
FA 2008

Dr. Farid Younes 2820
FA 2035

Dr. Christine Mady 2891
FA 2005

Mr. Richard Mitri 2892
FA 2036

Mr. Bassam Daher 2893
FA 2059

Dr. Gabriel Hajj 2825
FA 2044

Ms. Nadine Hindi 2811
FA 2011

Mr. Charbel Tannous 2828
FA 2058
Master of Arch. in Landscape Urbanism Dr. Jean Pierre El Asmar 2800 FA 2021
North Campus 
  Mr. Elie Hawi   NLC
  Mr. Joseph Chartouni   NLC
  Ms. Dina Baroud   NLC
  Mr. Wissam Melhem   NLC
Shouf Campus
  Ms. Claudine Chamoun   SC
  Mr. charbel Akl   SC
  Dr. Maroun Kassab   SC

FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION & ECONOMICS

 

Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics Major From – to Advisor Extension
  Accounting A – Z Ms. Norma Frayha 2458
    Banking & Finance    
    E – H Dr. Charbel Bassil 2178
    I – K Mr. Hrair Hovivian 2452
    L - O Dr. Louis Hobeika 2144
  Economics A – Z Dr. Mohamad Hamadeh 2489
  Financial Engineering A – M Mr. Richard Abi Saleh 2441
    N – Z Mrs. Sandra Khalil 2310
Department of Hospitality and Tourism Management From – to Advisor Extension
  A – E Ms. Carol Assaf 2469
  F – J Mr. Omar Sakr 2038
  K – R Mr. Ghassan Beyrouthy 2517
  S – Z Dr. Yussef Zgheib 2486
Department of Management & Marketing
Major From - to Advisor Name Extension
Management      
  A – H
Dr. Caroline. Akhras 2461
  I – Z Dr. Atef Harb 2454
International Business Management      
  A – D
Mr. Salim Karam 2437

E – L
Ms. Viviane Nakhle 2167

M – Z
Ms. Marguerite Eid 2309
Marketing    
  A – J Mr. Kamal Zakhour 2436
  K – Z Dr. Esther Sleilati
2195
Human Resource Management      
  A – H Dr. Jennifer Abou Hamad 2365
  I – Z Dr. Souha Abdel Nour 2483
Distribution & Logistic Management  
 
  A – Z Mr. Edgard Barakat 2435
Health and Care Management      
  A – Z Dr. Mira Thoumy 2321
Master Program (MBA)
Advisor Name Major
Dr. Hassan Hamadi  
  Finance and Economics
  Finance
Dr. Viviane Naimy  
  Financial Risk Management
Dr. Yussef Zgheib  
  Human Resources Management
  Project and Operations Management
  Management and Marketing
  General MBA
  Undeclared
  Project Management

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

 

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Advisors’ Name Extension #
Dr. Elie Chakar 2177
Dr. Jacques Harb 2033
Dr. Talal Salem                        2030
Dr. Dima Jawad 2518
Dr. Naji Khoury 2886
Dr. Elsy Ibrahim (NLC) 3191
Dr. Sophia Ghanimeh 2889
Dr. Charles Saad 2201
Dr. Michel Chalhoub 2932
Dr. Gerard-Philippe Guy May Zéhil 2930
Department of Electrical, Computer and Communication Engineering
Advisors’ Name Extension #
Dr. Sami Elmurr 2363
Dr. Mustapha Hamad 2025
Dr. Elias Nassar 2933
Dr. Semaan Georges 2173
Dr. George Hassoun 2010
Dr. Nassar Mendalek 2100
Dr. Abdallah Kassem 2042
Dr. Marwan Bou Sanayeh 2118
Dr. Jad Atallah 2172
Dr. Ghassan Kraidy 2937
Dr. Fakheredine Keyrouz 2931
Dr. Youssef Tawk 2140
Dr. Joseph Issa 2938
Dr. Chady El-Moucary (NLC) 3156
Dr. Maurice Khabbaz (SC) 2935
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Advisors’ Name Extension #
Dr. Francis Francis (Main + NLC) 2179 + 3141 (NLC)
Dr. Najib Metni 2032
Dr. Charbel Bou Mosleh 2603
Dr. Chady Ghnatios 2015
Dr. Charbel Habchi 2934

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES

 

Department of English and Translation
Advisors’ Name
Dr. Georges Abdelnour
Undergraduate/ Graduate English
Dr. Maya El Hajj
Undergraduate/ Graduate Translation
Dr. May Akl                    Undergraduate/ Graduate Translation
Department of Psychology, Education, and Physical Education
Advisors’ Name
 
Dr. Harvey Oueijan
Undergraduate Education/ Teaching Diploma/ Teaching Certificate
Dr. Christine Sabieh
Graduate Education
Dr. Jerome Daher
Freshman Arts Advisor from (A-G)
Dr. Wessam Chibani
Freshman Arts Advisor from (H-O)
Dr. Pamela Azouri
Freshman Arts Advisor from (P-Z)
Dr. Nadim Nassif
Physical Education
Dr. Kaissar Keyrouz
Physical Education
Dr. Patricia Eid
Psychology (A-M)
Dr. Joseph Yaacoub
Psychology (N-Z)
Department of Media Studies
Advisors’ Name
Dr. Maria Bou Zeid
Journalism (All Students)           
Mr. Sam Lahoud
Graduate Media Studies (All Students)
Dr. Joseph Ajami
Adv & Mrk (A, B)
Dr. Nadine Karam
Adv & Mrk (C, D, E)
Dr. Rita Sayyah Adv & Mrk (F,G,H)
Dr. Christy Mady Adv & Mrk (I, J, K, L)
Dr. Jessica El Khoury Adv & Mrk (M, N, O, P, Q, R)
Dr. Khalid El Fakih Adv & Mrk (S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z)
Dr. Nicolas Khabbaz RTV (A, B, C)
Dr. Joseph Hosni RTV (D, E,F)
Mr. Naoum Abi Adam RTV (G, H, I, J, K)
Mr. Samer Al Achy RTV (L, M, N)
Ms. Najwa Mallah RTV (O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z)

FACULTY OF LAW & POLITICAL SCIENCE

 

Department of Law
Advisors’ Name    
Dr. Maan Bou Saber Law
All Students
Dr. Yara Mansour Law
All Students

FACULTY OF NATURAL & APPLIED SCIENCES

Department of Computer Science
Advisor Extension #
Dr. Hoda Maalouf, Advisor (BS GIS & Masters CS) 2117
Dr. Hikmat Farhat, Advisor (BS Business Computing) 2081
Mr. Victor Sawma, Advisor (BS Business Computing) 2354
Dr. Hicham Hage, Advisor (MIS) 2674
Dr. Khaldoun El Khaldi, Advisor (CS) 2087
Dr. Pierre Akiki, Advisor (CS) 2084
Dr. Nazir Hawi, Advisor (IT) 2361
Dr. Marie Khair, Advisor (IT) 2102
Dr. Maya Samaha, Advisor (CGA) 2739
Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Dr. Bassem Ghalayini, Advisor (MS Mathematics) 2110
Dr. John Haddad, Advisor (MS Financial Mathematics) 2358
Dr. Roger Nakad, Advisor (BS Mathematics) 2103
Ms. Claudia Freiji Bou Nassif, Advisor (BS Actuarial Sciences) 2096
Department of Sciences
Dr. Colette Abi Serhal Kabrita, Advisor (BS & MS Biology) 2112
Dr. Kamil Rahmé, Advisor (BS Chemistry) 2617
Dr. Tanos Hage, Advisor (BS Environmental Science)        2614
Dr. Esther Ghanem, Advisor (Freshman Science) 2738
Department of Physics & Astronomy
Dr. Roger Hajjar, Advisor (MS Astrophysics) 2080
Dr. Marwan Gebran, Advisor (BS Physics) 2618

 

FACULTY OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES

Department of Nursing and Health Sciences
Advisor Extension #
Dr. Jacqueline Doumit (Medical Lab Technology)
2853
Dr. Jocelyne Bou Mosleh (Medical Lab Technology)
2849
Dr. Doris Jaalouk (Nursing)
2852
Ms. Najwa ElGerges (Nursing)
2847
Dr. Antoine Farhat (Nutrition & Dietetics BS) 2845
Dr. Jessy El Hayek (Nutrition & Dietetics BS and Human Nutrition MS)
2848
Dr. Antoine Aoun  (Nutrition & Dietetics BS and Human Nutrition MS))
2856
Ms. Maya Abou Jaoude (Nutrition & Dietetics BS)
2851
Dr. Christelle Bou Mitri (Food Safety & Quality Management BS and MS)
2929

NDU-SC

List of Advisors for the Academic Year 2018-2019

FAAD
Architecture Mr. Charbel Akl (ext. 4135)
Graphic Design Ms. Claudine Chamoun (ext. 4134)
FBAE
Banking and Finance Dr. Talie Kassamany (ext. 4132)
Economics Dr. Talie Kassamany
Human Resources Management Dr. Talie Kassamany
International Business Management Dr. Talie Kassamany
Management Dr. Talie Kassamany
Marketing Dr. Talie Kassamany
FE
Civil Engineering Dr. Charbel Zgheib (ext. 2116)
Computer and Communication Engineering   Dr. Charbel Zgheib 50% + Dr. Maurice Khabbaz (ext. 2935) 50%
Electrical Engineering Dr. Charbel Zgheib
Mechanical Engineering Dr. Charbel Zgheib
FH
Advertising and Marketing Mr. Vatche Donerian (ext. 2041) 50% + Ms. Mirna Karam (El Maalouf) (ext. 4136) 50%
Freshman Arts and Science Mr. Vatche Donerian
Radio/TV Mr. Vatche Donerian
Teaching Certificate Mr. Vatche Donerian
Teaching Diploma Mr. Vatche Donerian 50% + Mrs. Mirna Karam (El Maalouf) 50%
Translation and Interpretation Mr. Vatche Donerian
FNAS/FNHS FNAS
Biology Dr. Jacques Bou Abdo (ext. 4143)
Business Computing Dr. Jacques Bou Abdo
Computer Science Dr. Jacques Bou Abdo
Information Technology Dr. Jacques Bou Abdo
Mathematics Dr. Abdo Abou Jaoude (ext. 2545)
FNHS
Medical Laboratory Technology Dr. Lara Youssef (ext. 4141)
Nutrition and Dietetics Dr. Lara Youssef

NDU-NLC

List of Advisors for the Academic Year 2018-2019

 

Faculty Name Major
FBAE Dr. Dorine Mattar Haddad Department of Accounting, Finance & Economics, only the following majors:
Accounting
Economics
  Dr. Reem El-Khoury Department of Accounting, Finance & Economics:
Financial Engineering
Banking &Finance
Department of Mgt & Marketing:

MBA-Human Resources Management
MBA-Management & Marketing
MBA-Finance & Economics
  Mr. Georges Gharzouzi Department of Mgt & Marketing:
Management
Human Resources Management
Marketing
Int'l Business Management Department of Hospitality & Tourism Management:
Food & Beverage
Hospitality Management
Travel & Tourism
Management of Event Production
FE Dr. Elsy Ibrahim and Dr. Charles Saad Department of Civil Engineering
  Dr. Francis Francis Department of Mechanical Engineering
  Dr. Chady El Moucary Department of Electrical Engineering
Department of Computer Communication Engineering
FNAS Mr. Bashir Maroun Department of Computer Science
  Dr. Mariette Maroun Department of Math & Statistics
Department of Physics & Astronomy
  Dr. Mary Tannous Department of Sciences
FNHS     Mrs. Cecile Obeid Department of Nursing & Health Science (ext. 3147)
FAAD Mrs. Dina Baroud Department of Graphic Design & Interior Design
  Mr. Wissam Melhem Department of Interior Design
  Mr. Joseph Chartouni & Mr. Elie Hawi Department of Architecture
FH Mr. Michel Hajj Department of English & Translation
Department of Phycology, Education & Physical Education
Department of  Media Studies
Freshman Arts & Sciences


Registration Steps

I- Early Registered Students

Check on NDU website: http://www.ndu.edu.lb/home
  • Registration Dates and Procedures
  • Academic Rules and Regulations
  • Course Offering (also on S.I.S.)
  • Academic Calendar

 

Confirmation

Login to S.I.S.:

  • Step 1 - Check and settle the first installment
  • Step 2 - Check and clear any hold on your ID#
  • Step 3 - Adjust and confirm your registration
  • (Only one submission of courses is permitted)

 

Reminder: (At the confirmation stage)

  • The student cannot go below the early registered number of credits (unless it is required as per academic rules and regulations)
  • At the end of the Late Registration and just before the Drop/Add period, students who fail to confirm their early registered courses will have their courses automatically dropped by the system and will be financially penalized (25% of the registered credits)

 

Your confirmation of registered courses is not complete if you do not follow all the steps 1, 2, & 3.

 

II- Former Students

Check on NDU website: http://www.ndu.edu.lb/home
  • Registration Dates and Procedures
  • Academic Rules and Regulations
  • Course Offering
  • Academic Calendar

Submit an online Graduation Application Form on the Student Information System (S.I.S.) for Fall semester 2018 and Spring semester 2019 candidates.

REGISTRATION

Step 1

S.I.S.: Check and clear any lock on your ID#

 

Step 2

Office of Finance: Check Office of Finance Announcement on website.

 

Step 3

On Campus or  Off Campus Registration by ID Order. Choose one of:

  • On campus registration (Intranet): Academic Advisor or  Computer Center
  • Off campus registration (Internet)

Your Registration is not complete if you do not follow all the steps 1, 2 & 3.


III- New Students

  • Pass by the Admissions Office, take your letter of admission and follow all the steps listed on the guidelines for new students’ pamphlet.
  • Attend the Open House Meeting.
  • Check on the NDU website: http://www.ndu.edu.lb/home
    • Registration Dates and Procedures
    • Academic Rules and Regulations
    • Course Offering
    • Academic Calendar

 

REGISTRATION

Step 1

S.A.O.: Pass by the Medical House Unit, and the Social Security Office in order to clear the related hold on your ID.

 

Step 2

Office of Finance: Check Office of Finance Announcement on NDU website.

 

Step 3

Academic Advisor:

  • Pass by your academic advisor (His/Her Office) for approval and final registration of the courses on the computer. Copy the courses, sections, credits, room and time correctly and in full on the student schedule sheet using a ball point pen. Both advisor and student should sign.
  • Take only your own copy of the registration form and the other copies should be kept with the advisor.

Your Registration is not complete if you do not follow all the steps 1, 2 & 3.

Registration Dates FA18

All Campuses

Confirmation and Registration Dates

Tuesday & Wednesday, August 28 &29, 2018.

I- Confirmation or Registration is by ID order:
Date Time ID order
August 28, 2018
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. 887000 – 20139999
August 28, 2018
10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. 20140000 – 20149999
August 28, 2018
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 20150000 – 20159999
August 29, 2018 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  20160000 – 20169999 
August 29, 2018  10:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.  20170000 – 20179999 
August 29, 2018  11:00 a.m.-12:30p.m./1:30p.m. 4:00 p.m.  New Students 
II- Confirmation and Registration Time:
8:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. & 1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.   

III- Classes begin:
For the Fall semester 2018 is on Thursday, August 30, 2018  at 7:30 a.m.

IV- Late Registration Period:
Friday, August 31, 2018, Time: 8:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.– 4:00 p.m. (Classes are in session)

V- Drop/Add Period:
Monday, September 3, 2018, Time: 8:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m./1:30 p.m.– 4:00 p.m. (Classes are in session)
You have been successfully subscribed to our mailing list